Lutjanus peru

(Lutjanus peru)

Family:LUTJANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Pargo gringo
Fr : Vivaneau garance
En : Pacific red snapper
Local names:Ecuador: Gringo, Pargo liso, Pargo rojo
Mexico: Huachinango, Pargo colorado, Pargo rojo
Peru: Estrella
Commercial names:Red snapper, Pargo rojo.
Simile of internacional trade:Lutjanus guttatus, L. Colorado, L. campechanns.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform (habitat bentonic) in soft bottoms and reefs, up to 80 m of depth. It feeds on fish and crustaceans such as the Swimming crab (Euphylax dovii), which is used as live bait. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'S to 06° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Tonchigiie, Muisne, Pedernales, Jama, Manta, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 50 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 95,0 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 5,810 g.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial and sport.
Landings:A real estimate does not exist, however, the annual unloading average for all the species of the family Lutjanidae is 310 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round. There is greater availability during periods of(ENSO) events.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Of the 10 species of snappers in Ecuador, the Pacific red snapper (Lutjanus peru) with the Spotted rose snapper 'L. guttatus) and Yellow snapper (L. argentiventris), are the three species used for the export market. The flesh presents a firm texture of white color and of very good quality.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets, skin on and boneless.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 89.22 (%)
Fillet (skin on, blood out) : 48 (%)
Fillete (Skinless) : 46.86 - 46.96 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 73.6 - 76.9
Fat: 0.6 - 4.5
Protein : 20.5 - 20.8
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"